If you are unable to locate a document on the ECCC website, you may submit a Document Request Form. Records and Archives staff will assist you with your query.
Members of the public who would like to access the judicial records database of the of the Extraordinary Chambers may submit a Database Access Request Form.
* These services are available for case file documents which are classified as public by the Extraordinary Chambers.
Live courtroom video stream:
The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) were established to bring to trial senior leaders of Democratic Kampuchea and those most responsible for crimes during the period from 17 April 1975 to 6 January 1979.
From 2006 the ECCC carried out investigations across the territory of Cambodia and conducted pre-trial, trial and appeal proceedings. On 1 January 2023, after completing its judicial caseload, the ECCC commenced residual functions for an initial period of three years. Durings its residual phase, the ECCC will supervise the enforcement of sentences, provide for the protection of victims and witnesses, preserve and manage its archives, and disseminate information to the public, among other functions. See "Latest news" for more information.
ECCC Inaugurates Resource Centre and Launches Educational and Outreach Short Video Series
Phnom Penh, Cambodia – The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) today inaugurated the Resource Centre at an official ceremony at its new premises.