The Trial Chamber found Chum Sirath to be a civil party, having proved his relationship to Chum Sinaret, Chum Narith, and Ken Sovanary who perished at S-21.
Chum Sirath received a scholarship to study in France in 1960 and returned to Cambodia in 1968.
3
During this period, Chum Narith was the breadwinner at his home and studied at Yut Kunthar College where he got a scholarship for Lycee Descortes in France.
4
Chum Narith gave up his scholarship due to the poor living condition of their family and entered the National Pedagogical Institution and later became a primary teacher in 1965.
5
Chum Narith supported his parents and siblings including Chum Sinavi and Chum Sinaret.
6
Chum Narith supported Chum Sinaret until he completed high school and joined the medical faculty.
Chum Sirath returned to Cambodia in 1968 and three months after his arrival, Chum Narith, who was a teacher at Balang School in Kampong Thom, was arrested on allegations of being a Khmer Rouge.
7
Chum Narith was arrested by the political police/special police under the leadership of two state secretaries, Sosthene Fernandez for the National Police Force and Um Manarin for Internal Security Affairs, and taken to PS prison.
8
Chum Sirath informed the chamber that Chum Narith who was an educator, had joined either the partisans or the left-ists and that is why he was arrested during this period.
9
Chum Narith was also involved in the movement to oppose the regime.
10
Chum Sirath sought help to get Chum Narith out of prison from the then Minister of Education, Mr. Vann Molyvann, but was not successful.
11
He later met Sam An who was a policeman that helped administer interrogation sessions of those detained at PS prison; this helped Chum Narith from being tortured.
12
Chum Narith was later reintegrated into the school and transferred from Balong School to Chum Chao.
13
In March 1973 there was a demonstration by teachers asking for a pay rise at the Pedagogical Institute next to the historical monument.
14
The police accused Chum Narith of being the ringleader of the demonstration; he escaped to the maquis with Professor Nuon Khoen.
15
In 1974 a bomb was dropped on Cambodia; it was around the same time Chum Sirath was appointed to represent Cambodia in Geneva. He left Cambodia in November 1974.
16
Chum Sirath did research to understand what happened to his brothers. Through Pich Limkhuon, a former pilot for the DK regime, he learned that Chum Narith went back to Phnom Penh on 17 April 1975 with Hu Nim’s group and worked at the propaganda ministry.
17
Chum Sirath learned that on the 29 October 1976, Chum Narith, Chum Sinareth and his wife Ken Sovannary were arrested. The reason for their arrest was in Hu Nim’s confession.
18
Hum Nim was a member of a group that opposed collectivization.
19
Hu Nim stated in his confession that no one was allowed to talk about this issue, but the group allowed Chum Narith to talk about it. Chum Narith claimed that it was because of the collectivization that medicine was insufficient and also that privatization was banned and that it was not good. Hu Nim also said that as a result he had to request Angkar to remove Chum Narith and on the 29 of September 1976 he was removed.
20
In October 1993 when Chum Sirath visited S-21 he saw the names of his brothers and sister-in-law on the prisoner’s list. Under order number 39, the name Chum Narith was entered on 29 October 1976 and stated that he died on the 1st of January 1977, the name Chum Sinaret and Kem Sovannary were also there but neither stated the dates of entry nor the dates they died.