ECCC, ICRC, and AUPP Hold the Opening Session for Organization of the 2023 International Humanitarian Law (IHL) Moot Court Competition
Phnom Penh, Cambodia – The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), and American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP) held an opening session on 01 December 2023 for the organization of the Cambodian national rounds of the International Humanitarian Law (IHL) Moot Court Competition.
H.E. Tony Kranh, Acting Director of Administration of the ECCC said, “It’s a great pleasure for the ECCC to host the national rounds of the IHL Moot Court Competition in collaboration with ICRC and AUPP. The competition is part of the ECCC’s work related to dissemination and the sharing of knowledge to the student through educational programs”.
Mr. Barnabe Reaud, ICRC Acting Head of Mission said, “On behalf of the ICRC, I am honored to join you today at the opening ceremony of the IHL Moot Court Competition for Cambodian National Rounds. This event marks a significant milestone in our collective pursuit of upholding the principles of International Humanitarian Law (IHL), the cornerstone of humanity’s response to armed conflict”.
Mr. Raymond Leos, Associate Vice President of Academic Affairs of AUPP said, “We are happy to be involved in the competition in this weekend and to be hosting the first-round tomorrow on our campus. Moot Court is invaluable for law students. It allows them to continue developing their skills and learn how the best argue their cases”.
The Competition will be held for 2 days, on the 2nd and the 3rd of December, at AUPP and in the ECCC’s court room respectively. The organization of this event aims to foster knowledge of IHL among students, academics, and other relevant stakeholders.