Latest Activities and Outreach
Svay Rieng Outreach Trip on 17 May 2013
On 17 May, the Public Affairs Section conducted an outreach trip to Svay Rieng, Cambodia’s southernmost province, dividing the day between Svay Rieng University and Kampong Tra-Baek High School. At both locations, the Public Affairs delegation spoke about the work of the ECCC, fielded questions from the audience and distributed educational materials, t-shirts and caps.
Embassy of Japan visits ECCC
Minister and Deputy Head of Mission of the Embassy of Japan, Mr. Yoshihiro HIGUCHI, visited the ECCC this morning. He observed part of Philip Short's expert testimony before meeting with Acting Director Mr. KRANH Tony and Deputy Director Mr. Knut Rosandhaug
Delegation from Swedish MInistry of Foreign Affairs visits ECCC
Mr. Per Sjögren, Director of the Department for International Law, Human Rights and Treaty Law at the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs visited the ECCC on 8 May 2013. he was accompanied by Ambassador Mrs. Anne Höglund, First Secretary Ms. Anette Dahlström and Desk Officer Ms. Frida Orring.
Australian MP Mr. Simon Crean visits the ECCC
Mr. Simon Crean, member of the House of Representatives in the Australian Parliament visited the ECCC. He was joined by Ambassador Designate Ms. Allison Burrows, his wife Mrs. Carole Crean and First Secretary Mr. Dave Gordge.
French and Japanese ambassadors visit the ECCC
The Japanese ambassador to Cambodia H.E. KUMAMARU Yuji, and the French ambassador H.E. Serge Mostura visited the ECCC on 9 April 2013.
Baray students visit ECCC
300 students from Baray in Kamong Thom province, many of whom were Cham muslims, visited the ECCC as part of the Court's Study Tour Programme on 26 March 2013.
Preah Vihear Outreach Field Trip on 3-5 March 2013
A rare outreach mission to Preah Vihear Province, near the Thailand-Cambodia border, was conducted on 3-5 March 2013. Over 500 people from across the province gathered at a temple in Koh Ker, the one-time ancient capital of the Khmer Empire, to receive informational material and to hear a briefing about the work of the ECCC.
American Bar Association delegation visits the ECCC on 22 February 2013
A delegation from the American Bar Association, headed by ABA’s incoming president James Silkenat, visited the ECCC on 22 February 2013 to gain insights on the court’s challenges through discussions with ECCC judges and lawyers.
Former UNTAC Commander visits ECCC
Lt. Gen. John Sanderson of Australia, former commander of the military component of the UN Transitional Authority in Cambodia (UNTAC) which administered the implementation of the 1991 Paris peace accord, visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia on 5 February 2013 to gain the first-hand knowledge of the work of the tribunal.
Prey Veng students visit the court
270 students from Hun Sen Kampong Por Pil High School, Prey Veng Province visited the court.
Group visit from SIDA - 26 November 2012
A group of 23 delegates from post-conflict countries such as Liberia and Timor-Leste visited the ECCC today to learn the work of the tribunal and further their understanding of transitional justice. The visit was part of an international training programme in Human Rights, Peace and Security, financed by Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).
Visitor group from US Holocaust Memorial Museum
A group organized by the US Holocaust Memorial Museum visited the ECCC. In addition to observing part of a trial hearing in Case 002, the group met with CO-Prosecutors, Civil Parties, Civil Party Lawyers, international judges and the Acting Director and Deputy Director of the Office of Administration.
Swedish development aid officials gain insights into ECCC
Top officials of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, SIDA, spent a whole morning at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia on Tuesday 9 October 2012 to gain insights into the working of the court. A 17-member delegation, headed by SIDA Director General Charlotte Petri-Gornitzka, attended a morning session of the ongoing trial in Case 002 to hear testimonies of a former Khmer Rouge military regiment commander, following a briefing about an overview of the ECCC.
The delegation later met with Acting Director of Administration Tony Kranh and other senior officials as well as Pre-Trial Chamber Judge Rowan Downing to discuss the achievements the court has made and challenges it faces. “This visit was very important for us to learn about the court. It was very engaging and educational,” Ms. Petri-Gornitzka wrapped up the visit
German delegation led by State Secretary Mr. Hans-Jürgen Beerfelt visits ECCC
A high-level delegation from Germany led by State Secretary of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development, Mr. Hans-Jürgen Beerfeltz, visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia on Monday 8 October 2012. After briefly observing the trial proceedings in Case 002, the 14-member delegation met with the senior management of the Office of Administration to discuss the challenges the court faces in trial management, victim participation, outreach and funding. Mr. Beerfeltz appreciated the progresses the court has been making and expressed Germany’s continued support to the ECCC.
Norwegian Ambassador visits ECCC
The Ambassdor of Norway Katja Christina Nordgaard and Minister Counsellor Erik Svedahl visited the ECCC on 25 September 2012. They met with Judge Rowan Downing, Judge Chang-ho Chung, national Co-Prosecutor Chea Leang and Deputy Co-Prosecutor William Smith.
Visit of US Ambassador-at-Large for War Crimes Issues Stephen Rapp - 12 Sept 2012
US Ambassador-at-Large for War Crimes Issues Stephen Rapp visited the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia on Wednesday, 12 September to meet with court officials. During the visit, he met Judges from the Pre-Trial and Trial Chambers of the ECCC to discuss the progress of cases and the challenges that lay ahead. Ambassador Rapp will attend the ECCC Legacy Conference on 13-14 September.
Outreach activity in Kratie province: Lecture at the University of Management and Economics
On 11 September 2012, the ECCC Public Affairs Section organised a lecture at the University of Management and Economics of Kratie. About 200 students attended the presentation on the ECCC proceedings delivered by Pheaktra Neth, ECCC press officer.
Visit from JICA
One staff and two externs from Japan International Cooperation Agency(JICA) visited the ECCC. They attended the trial hearing in Case 002 and was brified by Legal Communications Officer Lars Olsen.
YRDP students visit the ECCC
A group of 60 students organized by the Youth Resource Development Program (YRDP) visited the ECCC and attended the Case 002 trial hearing on 16 August 2012. They were briefed by Press Officer Neth Pheaktra prior to enterering the trial hearing.
Visit from University of Leiden law students
A group of law students from University of Leiden in the Netherlands, visited the ECCC on 15 August 2012. They attended the trial hearing an Case 002 and met with some of the international judges in the Pre-Trial Chamber an Supreme Court Chamber, as well as with representatives from the Public Affairs Section and the Defence Support Section.
Visit by Rotary Peace Fellows
25 students from the Rotary Peace Center at Chulalongkorn University visited the ECCC 14 August 2012. They were briefed by reprersentatives from the Public Affairs Section, the Office of the Co-Prosecutors and the Defence Support Section.
Delegation from US congress visits the ECCC
Rep. David Dreier (R-CA), Chairman of the House Committee on Rules led a delegation from the US Congress which visited the ECCC on 9 August 2012. The delegation observed part of the trial proceedings in Case 002 and met with the Acting Director and Deputy Director of the Office of Administration and with the Co-Prosecutors.
ECCC study tour
300 people from Svay Rieng visited the ECCC as part of the tribunal's outreach study tour programme on 11 July 2012.
Distribution Ceremony for Final Judgement in Case 001
Representatives from government ministries and institutions, as well as university students and members of the military, gathered in the public gallery of the ECCC on 11 July 2012 to receive a copy of the Final Appeal Judgement in Case 001. The distribution ceremony was presided over by Acting Director of the Office of Administration Tony Kranh.
Lecture at the Infantry Unit in Kampong Speu
The Public Affairs Section gave a lecture ans answered questions from soldiers at the Infantry Unit in Kampong Speu on 9 July 2012.