ECCC Welcomes the Visit of the ECOSOCC
On 2 May 2024, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) welcomed the visit of about 40 officials from the Economic, Social and Cultural Council (ECOSOCC) of the Office of the Council of Ministers to the ECCC premises. The visit aimed to provide the valuable insights into the work of the past ECCC’s trial process, achievements, and legacies as well as its related work during a residual phase.
H.E. Tony Kranh, Acting Director of Administration of the ECCC, warmly welcomed and expressed gratitude to the delegation for taking the time to visit the ECCC Resource Centre. He emphasized that in its residual mandate, the ECCC's primary mission is to disseminate information extensively to the public, with a particular focus on students and the younger generation. He highlighted the importance of showcasing the accomplishments and legacies garnered from trials conducted over the course of 16 years, spanning from 2006 to 2022. He further added, "I hope that this visit will be highly beneficial to Excellencies, Lok Chumteavs, Ladies, and Gentlemen, particularly in gaining extensive knowledge from the diverse components of the ECCC Resource Centre. The wealth of knowledge and research resources available at the ECCC, along with potential future cooperation opportunities, will contribute significantly to the construction and development of the Kingdom of Cambodia."
The visit proceeded with a presentation delivered by H.E. Thaung Socheat, the Senior Management Officer of the ECCC, focusing on the achievements, legacies, and work related to the ECCC during its residual mandate. Following this, H.E. Pich Ang, the National Lead Co-Lawyers for Civil Parties of Case 002, provided an additional presentation outlining an overview of the participation of Civil Parties during the trials. Subsequently, a question-and-answer session was organized, allowing officials from the ECOSOCC to engage with the presenters and further delve into the topics discussed.
H.E. Ouch Thongseng, Vice President of the ECOSOCC, conveyed his gratitude and appreciation to the ECCC for arranging the visit for the members of the ECOSOCC. He expressed that the visit provided a valuable opportunity to learn about the work and mission of the ECCC, particularly in its residual mandate. He added that “On what we went through [the Khmer Rouge regime], the ECCC help us find the justice. We truly thank the ECCC”.
Additionally, the ECCC management conducted a comprehensive tour for the delegations, showcasing various facilities within the premises. This included visits to the multipurpose room, the library, and archives repository, as well as the mobile resource centre (the bus).