A New Foreign Co-Lawyer to represent Mr. Nuon Chea in Case 002/02 has been assigned
The Defence Support Section (“DSS”) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (“ECCC”) has assigned Ms. Doreen Chen of Australia as the new foreign Co-Lawyer to represent Mr. Nuon Chea in Case 002/02.
Ms. Chen is a human rights lawyer who served from 2014 - 2018 as Mr. Nuon Chea's Senior Legal Consultant at the ECCC. Her wider legal practice focuses on representing persecuted human rights defenders and vulnerable communities in Asia, including before UN human rights mechanisms, and as Lead Prosecutor at the Permanent Peoples' Tribunal on Myanmar. She co-founded and co-directs the NGO Destination Justice, which works on rule of law, access to justice, and access to information in Cambodia and beyond, and is the Coordinator for International Law with the Free Rohingya Coalition. Among other things, Ms. Chen previously consulted for the UN human rights office, including to develop the first Annotated Cambodian Code of Criminal Procedure. She has also lectured widely on international law, human rights, and political science at universities in Cambodia, France, and Australia. She holds an LL.M. from Columbia University in New York and is admitted to the Supreme Court of New South Wales in Australia
Ms. Chen will work alongside Cambodian Co-Lawyer Mr. Son Arun to represent Mr. Nuon Chea before the ECCC. In making the assignment, the DSS took into consideration Mr. Nuon Chea’s expressed preferences and all the applicable conflict waivers.