Pre-Trial Chamber dismisses Khieu Samphan`s appeals and rejects request for release
In a Decision rendered today, the Pre-Trial Chamber dismissed two appeals from Khieu Samphan against orders issued by the Co-Investigating Judges, one extending his provisional detention and another rejecting a request for his release. Following the Decision of the Pre-Trial Chamber, Khieu Samphan may be held in provisional detention until 19 November 2009.
Khieu Samphan, who held the position as Head of State (Chairman of the State Presidium) during the regime of Democratic Kampuchea, is charged with crimes against humanity and war crimes (the case is still under investigation). He was arrested and placed in provisional detention on 19 November 2007. The Co-Investigating Judges issued an Order refusing a request for the release of the Charged Person on 28 October 2008. On 18 November 2008 the Co-Investigating Judges ordered an extension of the provisional detention of the Charged Person for a maximum duration of one year.
In its Decision dismissing the appeals, the Pre-Trial Chamber finds that provisional detention still remains a necessary measure to protect the security of the Charged Person and to preserve public order.
A summary of the Decision was read out by the President of the Pre-Trial Chamber H.E Prak Kimsan during a public hearing today. The written decision can be found at:
Official pictures from today’s hearing can be downloaded from:
These pictures can be used freely by the media but photo credit should read:”photo courtesy of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia”