Supreme Court Chamber of the ECCC Affirms the Life Sentence Against KHIEU SAMPHAN
Today, the Supreme Court Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) pronounced the Appeal Judgment in Case 002/02 against KHIEU Samphan, upholding the sentence of life imprisonment imposed by the Trial Chamber in November 2018.
The Supreme Court Chamber dismissed Khieu Samphan’s appeal in large part and affirmed his convictions for genocide against the Vietnamese, crimes against humanity and grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions committed across various locations in Cambodia between 1975 and 1979. The Chamber also granted the appeal of the Co-Prosecutors in full, entering a fresh conviction for sexual intercourse committed in the context of forced marriage with regard to male victims.
The Supreme Court Chamber affirmed KHIEU Samphan’s sentence of life imprisonment in Case 002/02, which shall run concurrently with the life sentence confirmed by the Chamber in Case 002/02. The Chamber ordered that KHIEU Samphan remain in the custody of the ECCC pending the issuance of the full written Appeal Judgment and the finalization of arrangement for this transfer, in accordance with the law, to the prison where he will continue to serve his sentence.
Please find the Summary of the Appeal Judgment in Case 002/02: