VSR Team Discussed Activities and Projects to Support Victims-Survivors of Khmer Rouge
The Victims-Survivors Initiatives During Residual Phase Working Group (VSR) met on March 28, 2024, at the ECCC Residual Functions Premises to discuss updates on a range of restorative programs currently being implemented by the ECCC and partner organizations. Participants included representatives from Youth for Peace (YFP), Transcultural Psychosocial Organization (TPO), Kdei Karuna Organization (KdK), Amrin Law, Youth Resource Development Program (YRDP), Meta House, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ), and Women Peace Makers (WPM), as well as ECCC representatives from the Victim Support and Public Affairs Sections. The discussions were mainly focused on the following:
• The Guidelines for Intergenerational Dialogues between Khmer Rouge Victims/Survivors and Youth, introduced by Mr. HANG Vannak, Chief of the Victim Support Section. The Guidelines aim to support the creation of environments where all participants can speak freely and respectfully about their experiences and engage in meaningful discussions so that they able to liberate from the past memories and can craft a brighter future.
• Meta House’s latest project “Speak Out, Sisters”, presented and led by Meta House Founder Mr. Nico MESTERHARM. The purpose of this project is to provide youth with a stronger awareness of experiences of victims of sexual violence and forced marriage during the Khmer Rouge to promote empathy between generations and prevent sexual violence in the future.
• ECCC’s Bus Project, updated by Mr. KUN Chenda, Information Officer for the Public Affairs Section. He presented a tentative schedule and a mock design of what the activities outside of the bus might look like.