150 students from Oral District, Kampong Speu Participation in ECCC Study Tour
150 students from Oral Chea Sim high school in Oral district, Kampong Speu Province participate in the study tour program of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC), June 1, 2023, learn more about the tragedy of the Cambodian people under the Khmer Rouge regime, the struggle for national liberation of Royal Government of Cambodia, and the trial of crimes committed during that brutal regime.
During today's study tour, all students went to learn Cambodian history at the Win Win Memorial, Tuol Sleng Genocide Museum, Choeung Ek Genocide Center, and a presentation by officials from the Khmer Tribunal on the achievements of the trial of former senior leaders of the Khmer Rouge regime.
As expected, at the end of a full day tour, the students would receive a wealth of information and knowledge related to the Khmer Rouge Brutal regime.
The high school principal said on behalf of the participations today, he would like to express his appreciation and gratitude for the win-win policy of the Royal Government of Cambodia, which has led the country to bring peace and social stability. He also thanked the ECCC for organizing this event so that they could understand, visit the crime scene left over from the Khmer Rouge regime and see the development in Phnom Penh today.
The ECCC organizes weekly study tour programs for students, youth, and the general public to promote remembrance and participation in preventing the atrocities such the Khmer Rouge regime.
From 2009 to 2023, more than half a million national and international public participated in the outreach study tour program under the coordination by the Public Affairs Section of the Khmer Rouge Tribunal.