ECCC Co-Hosts National Rounds of ICRC Humanitarian Law Moot Court Competition
Today, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) co-hosted the Cambodian national rounds of the International Humanitarian Law Moot Court Competition, which is organized by the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
Four teams from participating universities took part in semi-final and final rounds, which were held inside the ECCC Courtroom under Covid-19 safe conditions. Seven Cambodian and foreign academics and legal professional adjudicated the competition. The winning team, composed of Ms. Mark Puth Voraknuth, Ms. Kim Roselina and Mr. Sok Chanvicheysambath, will progress to the Asia-Pacific Red Cross International Humanitarian Law Moot Court Competition, hosted in Hong Kong.
ICRC Head of Mission for the Mekong Region, Ms. Dena FISHER, commented: “It has been a great privilege to be able to organize this year’s final rounds of the IHL Moot Court Competition at the ECCC and see the impressive performance of the students in the courtroom.
“International Humanitarian Law, as enshrined in the Geneva Conventions and their Additional Protocols, is a set of rules which aim to prevent human suffering and avoid the worst atrocities of war. By hosting this year’s event, the ECCC has provided our next generation of Cambodian lawyers with a unique opportunity to hone their professional skills in addressing future violations of IHL in a place which exists to investigate atrocities of the past.
“The ICRC is very grateful to the ECCC for its on-going support to this initiative and for providing such an inspirational experience to the students who have worked so hard to be here today. I would like to congratulate all our young lawyers for their achievements in reaching the final stages of the competition and wish them every success in their future endeavors.”
The ECCC congratulates all participating students on their efforts to promote the important principles of international humanitarian law.