EU pledges 8.9 million EURO
The European Union (EU) has made a new pledge of EUR 8.9 million to the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) for 2015 and 2016. In 2015, the EU will contribute EUR 2 million to the national component and EUR 3.5 million to the international component of the ECCC.
The breakdown of remaining EUR 3.4 million will be decided in 2016. The EU is one of the largest donors to the ECCC, having so far contributed a total of EUR 16.2 million since the Court’s inception in 2006.
“On behalf of the ECCC, we would like to express our sincere appreciation for the generous supportoffered by the European Union. This new pledge will assist the judicial work of bringing to trial senior leaders of Democratic Kampuchea and those alleged to be most responsible for serious crimes committed during the Khmer Rouge era,” said Acting Director of Administration Tony Kranh and Deputy Director of Administration Knut Rosandhaug in a joint statement.