Trial Chamber Notifies the Full Written Judgement in Case 002/02 Against NUON Chea and KHIEU Samphan in Khmer, English and French
Today, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) notified the full written version of its trial judgement in Case 002/02 in Khmer, English and French concerning the Accused NUON Chea and KHIEU Samphan.
The judgement in Case 002/02 is the longest judgement to be issued by the ECCC to date, totalling 4,101 pages in length in Khmer, 2,387 pages English and 2,828 pages in French (including annexes).
Evidentiary hearings in the trial of Case 002/02 commenced with opening statements on 17 October 2014 and concluded on 11 January 2017. During the trial, the Chamber heard the testimony of 185 individuals, including 114 witnesses, 63 Civil Parties and eight experts. The evidentiary base in Case 002/02 included more than 10,800 documents for analysis and consideration by the Trial Chamber.
On 16 November 2018, the Trial Chamber announced a summary of its findings and the disposition in Case 002/02 at a public hearing in the ECCC main courtroom, and sentenced both Accused to life imprisonment.
A summary of the judgment can be accessed on the ECCC website at the following link: