Swedish development aid officials gain insights into ECCC
Top officials of the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, SIDA, spent a whole morning at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia on Tuesday 9 October 2012 to gain insights into the working of the court. A 17-member delegation, headed by SIDA Director General Charlotte Petri-Gornitzka, attended a morning session of the ongoing trial in Case 002 to hear testimonies of a former Khmer Rouge military regiment commander, following a briefing about an overview of the ECCC.
The delegation later met with Acting Director of Administration Tony Kranh and other senior officials as well as Pre-Trial Chamber Judge Rowan Downing to discuss the achievements the court has made and challenges it faces. “This visit was very important for us to learn about the court. It was very engaging and educational,” Ms. Petri-Gornitzka wrapped up the visit