Planning begins for Case 002/02 reparation requests
Having successfully submitted the Civil Parties’ final claim for reparations before the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) in Case 002/01, preparations for the development of reparation requests for the next trial, Case 002/02, are now set to begin.
Marie Guiraud appointed as new Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyer
Ms. Marie Guiraud of France has been appointed as new international Civil Party Lead Co- Lawyer at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).  Her appointment is effective 1 June 2014.
Statement by Elisabeth Simonneau-Fort, International Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyer
I would like to inform you that, at the end of May 2014, I will resign from my post at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia  (ECCC). At this stage, I would also like to emphasize that it has been an honour to introduce the Lead Co-Lawyers scheme of Civil Party participation and representation in international justice. I will not take in charge Case 002/02 for personal and professional reasons. During the last months, I have continued to exercise my role as the international Lead Co-Lawyer on behalf of Civil Parties from France and pro bono.
Who is Who in the Courtroom
In order to assist both representatives of the media and viewers of our live video stream around the world, we have created a Who is Who in the Courtroom page which is available at  On this page you will find photos and biographies of the judges and the different parties appearing in the courtroom.