Press briefing in advance of the appeal hearings in Case 002/01
The Public Affairs Section of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) has the honor of inviting representatives of national and international media to a press briefing in advance of the commencement of appeal hearings in Case 002/01 against Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea. The press briefing will take place on Tuesday 30 June 2015 from 10:00 – 11:00 at Phnom Penh Hotel, No.53 Monivong Boulevard. There will be simultaneous interpretation in Khmer and English.
The first appeal hearings in Case 002/01 have been scheduled for 2,3,6 and 7 July 2015.  Case 002/01 is the first of at least two trials against Khieu Samphân, former Head of State of Democratic Kampuchea and Nuon Chea, former Deputy Secretary of the Communist Party of Kampuchea. The charges in Case 002/01 is focused on alleged crimes against humanity committed during the forced evacuation of Phnom Penh in April 1975 and subsequent forced transfer from other areas, as well as alleged execution of former Khmer Republic soldiers in Tuol Po Chrey in Pursat Province.  On 7 August 2013, the Trial Chamber found both accused guilty of crimes against humanity, and sentenced them to life in prison. Both Khieu Samphân and Nuon Chea have filed appeals against the Trial Chamber’s judgement, advancing 223 and 148 grounds of appeal respectively. In addition, the Co-Prosecutors have filed an appeal limited to seeking declaratory relief from the Supreme Court Chamber regarding the applicability of the most extended form of joint criminal enterprise known as “JCE III” before the ECCC: