Michael Bohlander appointed as new Co-Investigating Judge
Following the nomination by the United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, and the approval by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy, His Majesty the King Norodom Sihamoni has appointed Judge Michael Bohlander (Germany) as new International Co-Investigating Judge in the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC). He replaces Judge Mark Brian Harmon (USA).
Judge Bohlander was most recently the Reserve International Co-Investigating Judge. Until this new appointment, Judge Bohlander was Chair in Comparative and International Criminal Law at Durham Law School, where he has been a professor since 2004.  From 1991 to 2004, Judge Bohlander served as trial and appellate judge in criminal and civil matters in the courts of the East German Free State of Thuringia, in the transitional stage after German unification in 1990. From 1999 until 2001 he served as a Senior Legal Officer of a Trial Chamber of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia. Judge Bohlander holds a doctorate of law from Saarland University, where he also obtained his law degree.
Judge Maureen Harding Clark (Ireland) has been appointed as new Reserve International Co-Investigating Judge.  Judge Clark previously served as a judge with the International Criminal Court and as a judge ad litem with the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia. Judge Clark served on the High Court in Dublin until 2014 and now serves as Assessor on the Symphysiotomy Redress Scheme in Ireland.