His Excellency Mr. Kranh Tony is currently the Acting Director of Office of Administration since 2009.
He was nominated as Reserve Director and Chief of Court Management Section of the ECCC from 2006 until December 2009. He was trained in France and returned to Cambodia in 1993 and participated as Legal Adviser to the Working Committee of the Constituent Assembly following the 9th May 1993 election organized under UN supervision.
Since then he has worked in the Office of the Council of Ministers and has been in charge consecutively of the following positions: from 1994-2001, Legal Adviser to the Senior Minister in charge of the Council of Ministers, member of the Council of Jurists, Legal Adviser to the Government Task Force for KR Trial; and since 2004 he was nominated as Under-Secretary of State at the Office of the Council of Ministers.
He is also a Lawyer registered with the Cambodian Bar Association. H.E. Mr. Kranh Tony graduated in Law in University Paris I Pantheon–Sorbonne: Bachelor’s Degree on Business and Labor Law (1989), Master’s Degree in Social Law (1990), D.E.A in Social Law and Post graduate Administrative Training (1992).
H.E. Mr. Kranh Tony, together with his Deputy Director, provides overall coordination and guidance to the different Sections and Units in the Office of Administration, so as to ensure that the judicial process is fully supported.
He is also in charge of relations with the parties to the Agreement and the donor community. He is supported by their Legal Officers, who advise the Office of Administration on the applicable regulatory framework, as well as drafting and reviewing all official documentations.