Judge Mong Monichariya has been a Chief Judge of the Preah Sihanouk Provincial Court from 2009.
He was appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court in 2002, and he served as a Judge of Phnom Penh Court since 1996.
He was Training Judge of the Ministry of Justice in 1994. He has been a member of Cambodian team drafting Civil Code and Civil Procedure Code since 1999. And from 2004 till present, he has been a Trainer at the Royal School for Judges and at the Lawyer’ Training Centre.
He was a Researching Student for Ph. D Program in Law, Build Bright University and he obtained Master of Art in Law from the Kazakhstan National University, Republic of Kazakhstan in 1993 (State of Former Soviet Union).
In 1995, he received a Certificate on Judicial Profession. For two years, he served as training Judge at the Ministry of Justice, seven years as Judge of Phnom Penh court seven years as Judge of the Supreme Court and six months as the Chief Judge of Preah Sihanouk Provincial Court.
From 2004 to 2005, he attended UNDP Course at Royal School for Judges and Prosecutors. In 2002, he attended Course on International Criminal Court organized by the Council Minister of Cambodia in cooperation with the Centre for Restorative Justice in Asia.