Alongside her daughter Phung Guth Sunthary, Im Sunthy submitted a Civil Party application in order to preserve the memory of her husband Phung Ton, who was detained at S-21, and to find out the truth concerning his fate.
Phung Ton was the former Dean of the Royal University of Phnom Penh and a law professor specializing in international law. He left Cambodia on 16 March 1975 to attend a conference on the law of the sea in Geneva. After the Khmer rouge seized power, he returned to Cambodia on 25 December 1975 in order to reunite with his family, but was never able to do so. On 12 December 1976, he was arrested and transferred to S-21. The last S-21 document referring to him is dated 6 July 1977. Im Sunthy and her family lived with the hope that Phung Ton was safe in Europe until they discovered his fate in 1979. As a Civil Party, Im Sunthy told the Trial Chamber about the immense suffering she has experienced, which led her to consider committing suicide several times. She said that time has only intensified her grief and that today she is only able to survive due to medication.
Im Sunthy described the difficulties of being a widow and having to raise seven children without her husband.
• Witness acronym :
• Age at the time of testimony :
• Appeared as :
• Cases : Case 001
• Date(s) of testimony :