Chin Met filed a Civil Party application on the basis of her internment at S-24 and on behalf of her colleagues of Division 450 who died under the Khmer Rouge regime.
Chin Met told the Trial Chamber how she was forcibly recruited by the Khmer Rouge army as a teenager. In 1976 she was assigned to rice farming before being transferred to a rubber factory in mid to late 1977. In her testimony, Chin Met recounted her arrest in November 1977 at the age of 19. She was transferred to a detention facility that she cannot identify, as she was blindfolded while being relocated. There she was interned for 15 days and was interrogated and tortured three times. She was then transferred to S-24 for re-education. She described the extremely hard conditions of forced labor, malnutrition, and the constant need to meet work targets.
She spoke of her despair, which led her to attempt to commit suicide. She recalled her constant fear and exhaustion, all of which have left her with emotional problems and physical scarring.
Session 4 - 08 July 2009 - Case 001 - EN/FRDate:
Session 3 - 08 July 2009 - Case 001 - EN/FRDate:
Session 2 - 08 July 2009 - Case 001 - EN/FRDate:
Session 2 - 09 July 2009 - Case 001 - EN/FRDate: