Touch Monin was a Civil Party in Case 001, having suffered from the loss of his cousin Chea Khan alias Chin.
He joined as a Civil Party to the proceedings on behalf of the parents of his cousins who died under the Khmer Rouge regime. His intention was to show his gratitude to his cousin. As a Civil Party, Touch Monin told the Trial Chamber how his family was evacuated from Phnom Penh. His cousin Chea Khan had left for Russia in 1965, but came back to Cambodia in 1975, three months after the Khmer Rouge seized power. Chea Khan was able to join his relatives, but he could only stay with them until the end of 1976 when he was relocated. His family then lost track of him. After the fall of the Khmer Rouge, Touch Monin conducted research at the Tuol Sleng prison, but was unable to find information concerning his cousin. It is only in 1990 that he was able to find a document confirming his brother's detention in S-21. Chea Khan was arrested on 2 January 1977 and transferred to S-21 where he was killed.
Touch Monin asked the Accused whether his brother was executed at S-21 or Choeung Ek.