Following the nomination by the United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres, and the approval by the Supreme Council of the Magistracy, His Majesty the King Norodom Sihamoni has appointed Mr. Martin Greg KAROPKIN (United States of America) as an international judge of the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
Judge Karopkin replaces Judge Jean-Marc LAVERGNE (France) who resigned earlier this year.
Judge Karopkin has been the Reserve International Judge of the Trial Chamber since 2014, and previously served as the Reserve International Judge of the Supreme Court Chamber between 2006 and 2008, and international judge with the United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo from 2004 to 2005. Before his transition to the field of international justice Judge Karopkin worked as an Assistant District Attorney in Brooklyn, New York, was the Inspector-General of the New York City Parks Department and Fire Department, Deputy Commissioner of the New York City Police Department, a Judge of the New York City Criminal Court, Acting Justice of the New York State Supreme Court and Acting Judge of the Family Court. He holds a Doctorate of Law from Brooklyn Law School.