ECCC Joins the International Council on Archives
On 1 January 2023, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) became a member of the International Council on Archives (ICA).
Founded in 1948, the ICA is the largest professional association in the field of archives. The Council “is dedicated to the effective management of records and the preservation, care and use of the world’s archival heritage through its representation of records and archive professionals across the globe”.
The Council’s archival institutions and practitioners are active in advocating “for good archival management and the physical protection of recorded heritage, to produce reputable standards and best practices, and to encourage dialogue, exchange, and transmission of this knowledge and expertise across national borders”.[1]
The ECCC’s archives contain over 300,000 documents which include unique legal and historical findings relating to the atrocities of the Khmer Rouge regime and accountability for crimes committed between 17 April 1975 and 6 January 1979. The ECCC’s membership with the Council is step toward implementing Article 3 of the Addendum to the UN-RGC Agreement, which requires the ECCC to preserve its archives in accordance with international standards and provide access to documents.
With over 15 years of experience in physical and digital archives management, the ECCC looks forward to actively engaging with the ICA to strengthen its ability to make its holdings as broadly accessible as possible.