Mr. Bit Seanglim and Mr.So Mosseny assigned as defence counsel to represent two suspects in Case 004
The Defence Support Section (“DSS”) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (“ECCC”) has assigned Mr. Bit Seanglim and, separately, Mr. So Mosseny, as the Cambodian Co-Lawyers to represent two different Suspects named in the Third Introductory Submission submitted by the International Co-Prosecutor to the Office of the Co-Investigating Judges on 7 September 2009. The Third Introductory Submission is part of the Case File in Case 004.
The identity of any Suspect named in the Third Introductory Submission remains confidential.
Mr. Bit Seanglim has been a member of the Bar Association of the Kingdom of Cambodia (“BAKC”) since 1997. A graduate of Golden Gate University and the University of San Francisco in the USA, Mr. Bit has broad knowledge of Cambodian criminal law and procedure.
Mr. So Mosseny was admitted to the BAKC in December 2003 and became a full member in March 2005. From December 2007 to March 2013, he was engaged as a Case Manager on the Ieng Sary Defence Team in Case 002 at the ECCC. Since September 2013, he has been employed as a Case Manager on the Defence Team of a Suspect in Case 003. Mr. So is also a law lecturer at a university in Phnom Penh.
The assignments are initially made pending a determination of the Suspects’ claim of indigence and the finalization of other administrative formalities including the assignment of Foreign Co-Lawyers. In making the assignments, the DSS took into consideration the Suspects’ expressed preferences and all the applicable conflict waivers.