Press Statement by the National Co-Prosecutor Regarding the Status of Case 004
Pursuant to the ECCC’s Internal Rule 54, the National Co-Prosecutor hereby issues the following public press statement with regard to the status of case file 004 with Yim Tith as being the accused:
On 28 December 2021, the Supreme Court Chamber decided to terminate Case 004 in the absence of enforceable indictment.
On 29 December 2021, the National and International Co-Investigating Judges unanimously ordered Case 004 to be archived.
The National Co-Prosecutor submitted that in accordance with the agreement between the United Nations and the Royal Government of Cambodia and the Law on the Establishment of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia, only the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia vested with competent authority to bring to trial senior leaders of the Democratic Kampuchea and those most responsible for crimes and serious violations of the Cambodian laws related to crimes, violations of international humanitarian and customary laws, and violations of international conventions recognized by Cambodia, and which took place between April 17, 1975 and January 6, 1979.