Hearings in Case 002/02 regarding the Accused Nuon Chea and Khieu Samphan to resume on Monday 10 October 2016
The Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will resume the hearing of evidence in Case 002/02 regarding the Accused Nuon Chea and Khieu Samphan on Monday 10 October 2016 from 9am in the ECCC’s main courtroom.
Due to high water levels within the compound and flooding of the visitor parking lot and entrance  area, there is currently no safe way for the general public to enter the public gallery of the ECCC courtroom.  The general public is therefore invited to follow the hearings through the Court’s live-streaming in three official languages:
https://www.eccc.gov.kh/en/live-stream (English)
https://www.eccc.gov.kh/live-stream (Khmer)
https://www.eccc.gov.kh/fr/live-stream (French)
Accredited media representatives and court monitors who wish to follow the hearings, must access the ECCC through the staff entrance, 200 meters north of the public gate on National Highway 4. As media representatives must be escorted by staff from the Public Affairs Section through security screening, advance registration with Press Officer Mr. Neth Pheaktra, mobile phone 012 488 023 or email neth.pheaktra@eccc.gov.kh is required.
We apologize for any inconvenience and hope to resume normal operations as soon as possible.