Posted Fri, 06/22/2012 - 16:02 / Updated Tue, 07/24/2012 - 10:35
Text DocumentJune 2012 Court Report II.pdf
Issue 49 of the Court Report announces the beginning of the campaign by the ECCC to distribute copies of the Supreme Court Chamber’s full reasons of the Appeal Judgement in Case 001 across Cambodia. The publication was launched at the Tuol Sleng (S-21) Genocide Museum in Phnom Penh by presenting the first copies to S-21 survivors on May 18.
A special focus section of the Court Report is dedicated to outline the ECCC’s judicial work in dealing with the issue of sexual violence during the Khmer Rouge regime. It includes summaries and information on the work of different branches of the court.  The launch of three new publications by the Cambodian Defenders Project (CDP) on sexual violence during the Khmer Rouge regime is also announced.
The Court Report provides updates of the recent news of Accused Ieng Sary’s hospitalization; Reserve Co-Investigating Judge Laurent Kasper-Ansermet’s departure from the Tribunal; and Judge Motoo Noguchi ‘s announcement that he will step down from his role as a Judge of the Supreme Court Chamber in July. The scheduling of the testimonies expert witness to the Trial Chamber is also summarised.