Falguni Debnath selected as new International Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyer
Ms. Falguni DEBNATH of Canada has been selected as the new international Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyer at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) from 29 August 2022. Ms. DEBNATH replaces Ms. Megan HIRST, who resigned effective 30 June 2022.
Ms. Debnath has over 20 years of litigation experience, having represented the Attorney-General of Canada in litigation related to sexual assaults and mass torts cases with thousands of victims. She previously served as Executive Legal Officer at Canada’s largest appellate court, providing executive leadership and legal services, as well as Senior Assistant Prosecutor at the ECCC. Most recently, Ms. Debnath served as the Associate Deputy Minister and Executive Director of a Commission of Inquiry in Ontario investigating a multi-billion-dollar infrastructure project.
Ms. Debnath will work together with the Cambodian Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyer, Mr. PICH Ang, in the proceedings in Case 002/02. The Lead Co-Lawyers ensure the effective organisation of the representation of civil parties who are victims of crimes within the jurisdiction of the ECCC who may join the proceedings and pursue claims for moral and collective reparations. The Civil Party Lead Co-Lawyers’ core responsibilities include representing the interests of the consolidated group of civil parties, overall advocacy, strategy and in-court presentation of the interests of the civil parties in close conjunction with individual civil party lawyers.