Trial Chamber to hear evidence on charges of forced marriage and rape
Starting 23 August 2016, the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will hear evidence in the trial topic of Regulation of Marriage, including charges of forced marriage and rape during the period of Democratic Kampuchea. Eight Civil Parties, three witnesses, and two experts are currently scheduled to testify during this part of the trial in Case 002/02 of Khieu Samphan and Nuon Chea.
According to the Closing Order, the Communist Party of Kampuchea implemented a policy of regulation of marriage by any means necessary to defend and implement the socialist revolution in Cambodia, starting from before 1975 and continuing at least until 6 January 1979. Both men and women were allegedly forced to marry throughout Cambodia, often in mass ceremonies that would range from 2 to more than 100 couples at a time. By allegedly imposing the consummation of forced marriages, the perpetrators committed a physical invasion of a sexual nature against a victim in coercive circumstances in which the consent of the victim was absent.
The Trial Chamber has heard a total of 92 witnesses, 48 Civil Parties and 4 experts over the course of  216 hearing days in Case 002/02. After concluding the presentation of evidence related to the topic of Regulation of Marriage, the Trial Chamber will hear evidence on the conflict between Cambodia and Vietnam, before finally shifting its focus to the roles of NUON Chea and KHIEU Samphan. It is expected that evidentiary hearings will conclude later this year, with a judgement to follow by the end of 2017.