VSS to hold 3rd Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 Civil Parties in Case 002 in Siem Reap
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is holding its 3rd Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 out of 3864 Civil Parties in Case 002 at Allson Angkor Paradise Hotel, Siem Reap Town, on Saturday, 25 August 2012 at 8:00 a.m. (Civil Parties’ identities are protected).
The aims of the Regional Forum are: (i) to update the Civil Parties of Case 002 on the current work and progress of cases before the ECCC; (ii) to facilitate discussion between lawyers and Civil Parties on the severance order of Case 002, the Court’s decision to divide the case into a series of smaller trials; and (iii) to enable Civil Parties to be informed of, and exercise their rights.
The 200 Civil Parties from Bantay Meanchey and Siem Reap provinces have not been able to attend the hearings of Case 002 since January 2012. The Regional Forum offers a unique opportunity for Civil Parties to meet their Civil Party Lawyers. The Civil Parties will also be informed about how their individual cases will be involved in the proceedings, depending on the different crimes addressed in each smaller trial.
VSS plans to organize eight Regional Forums in addition to other activities during 2012-2013 titled “Meaningful Victims Participation in the Proceedings of the ECCC”. From 2009-2011, VSS also held 14 Regional Forums called “Victims' Improved Participation in the Proceedings of the ECCC”.