VSS to hold 4th Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 Civil Parties in Case 002 in Preah Sihanouk Province
The Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) is holding its 4th Regional Forum in 2012 for 200 out of 3.864 Civil Parties in Case 002 at Chhne Chulsa Hotel, Sihanouk Province, on Friday, 16 November 2012 at 8:00 a.m. (Civil Parties’ identities are protected).
The aims of the Regional Forum are: (i) to update the Civil Parties of Case 002 on the current work and progress of cases before the ECCC; (ii) to facilitate discussion between lawyers and Civil Parties on the severance order of Case 002, the Court’s decision to divide the case into mini-trials; and (iii) to enable Civil Parties to be informed of, and to exercise their rights.
The 200 Civil Parties from Sihanouk, Kampot, Koh Kong and Kampong Speu provinces have not been able to attend the hearings of Case 002 since January 2012. The Regional Forum offers a unique opportunity for Civil Parties to meet their Civil Party Lawyers. The Civil Parties will also be informed about how their individual cases will be involved in the proceedings, depending on the different crimes addressed in each mini-trial.
VSS plans to organize eight Regional Forums in addition to other activities during 2012-2013 titled “Meaningful Victims Participation in the Proceedings of the ECCC”.
From 2009-2011, VSS also held 14 Regional Forums called “Victims' Improved Participation in the Proceedings of the ECCC”.