ECCC and Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to establish a Memorial in Tuol Sleng Museum
The Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) and the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts (MoCFA) will sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 10 July 2014 to establish a memorial in Tuol Sleng Museum, in commemoration of the victims who died there during the Khmer Rouge regime from 1975-1979. The ceremony will take place in Tuol Sleng and will be presided over by H.E. Kranh Tony, Acting Director of Administration Office of the ECCC, and His Excellency Chuch Phoeurn, Secretary of State of the MoCFA.
The project will kick off on 10 July 2014. It is funded by the Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ)/ the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) through the Victims Support Section of the ECCC, and implemented under the framework of Non-Judicial Measures (NJM) of the ECCC Reparation Programme.
Non-judicial measures or programmes are initiatives identified and implemented for the benefit of general victims of the Khmer Rouge regime. The measures can be implemented outside of the judicial proceedings of the ECCC. They are separate from Civil Party reparation projects, which are decided by the Judges in a case verdict.
The VSS has signed Memoranda of Understanding with 1) Document Center of Cambodia (DC-Cam) on the Project of Permanent Exhibition on Forced Transfer and Tuol  Porchhrey; 2) Kdei Karuna (KdK) and Youth for Peace (YfP) on the Project of Mobile Exhibition of Forced Transfer and Tuol Prochhrey; 3) Transcultural Psychological Organization (TPO) on the Project of Testimonial Therapy and Self-Help Group; and 4) Youth for Peace (YfP) on the Project of Peace Leaning Center in Kraing Tachan, Takeo Province. The implementation of these projects is made possible with the funding from the German Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) through the VSS.
The Victims Support Section is entrusted with the development and implementation of Non-Judicial Measures to address the broader interests of victims of the Khmer Rouge. Such programmes may, where appropriate, be developed and implemented in collaboration with the Government and non-governmental organizations external to the ECCC.