Meeting between Civil Parties and Civil Party Lawyers in Case 002
On Monday, 06 October 2014, the Victims Support Section (VSS) of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC) will hold a meeting between the Civil Parties and Civil Party Lawyers in Case 002. The meeting will be presided over by H.E. Kranh Tony, Acting Director of the Administration Office of the ECCC, and H.E. Joachim Baron von Marschall, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Cambodia. It is scheduled to take place at Phnom Penh Ecumenical Diakonia Center; located at No. 19-21, St. 330, Sangkat Boeng Keng Kang III, Khan Chamkar Morn, Phnom Penh. (Civil Parties’ identities are protected).
The objectives of the meeting include: (i) informing Civil Parties on the Judgment of Case 002/01, and updating Civil Parties on the ECCC’s judicial proceedings, (ii) providing opportunities for Civil Parties and their lawyers to meet and have discussions on issues related to Case 002/02, and (iii) informing Civil Parties on the developments of reparations in Case 002 and projects of non-judicial measures (NJMs).
Approximately 220 Civil Parties in Case 002, including survivors of gender-based violence, are expected to come from Phnom Penh and various provinces, including Kandal, Kampong Speu, Kampot, Kratie, Banteay Meanchey, Pursat, Battambang, Kampong Chhnang, Kampong Cham, Stung Treng, Svay Rieng, Prey Veng, and Takeo  to participate in the meeting.